When is Dr. Seuss Birthday 2019, 2020

National Read Across America Day or Dr. Seuss Birthday in United States of America is celebrated on March 2nd

When is Dr. Seuss Birthday 2019

Dr. Seuss Birthday 2017 will be on Saturday, March 2, 2019

Dr. Seuss Birthday Dates

Dr. Seuss Birthday 2017 will be on Friday, March 2, 2018

Dr. Seuss Birthday 2017 will be on Saturday, March 2, 2019

Dr. Seuss Birthday 2017 will be on Monday, March 2, 2020

Fact about Dr. Seuss

Full Name: Theodor Seuss Geisel
Pen Name: Dr. Seuss, Theo LeSieg, Rosetta Stone
Born: March 2, 1904 in Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.
Died: September 24, 1991 (aged 87) in La Jolla, California, U.S.
Occupation: Writer, political cartoonist, animator, book publisher, artist, poet
Genre: Children’s literature
Spouse: Helen Palmer Geisel (m. 1927; her death 1967); Audrey Stone Dimond (m. 1968; his death 1991)

Theodor Seuss Geisel was an American children’s author, political cartoonist, poet, animator, screenwriter, filmmaker, and artist, best known for his work writing and illustrating more than 60 books under the pen name Doctor Seuss (abbreviated Dr. Seuss) (/suːs/). His work includes many of the most popular children’s books of all time, selling over 600 million copies and being translated into more than 20 languages by the time of his death.

Leave a Comment